At Straydog, we are committed to your privacy and the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes the steps we take to secure your data and our practices as required by data protection laws. We do not collect personal information about you when you use our website. We only collect information from you when you voluntarily engage with us on our website through one of our contact forms. The information we may collect in this regard may include your name, telephone number, your email address and your company name and address.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

  • We do not collect information from visitors to our site.

When do we collect information?

  • We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter, fill-out our general Contact form or our Request a Quote form on our site in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your request for information on our services.
  • To send periodic Newsletter emails regarding our services or industry related information and news.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence, ie: emails or phone inquiries.
  • We do not, and will not sell any of your information to any third-party providers. We believe that this is crucial in maintaining trust and providing you with the best possible experience.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. For any credit information you may supply to us, we use SquareD as our credit card processor. SquareD’s privacy policy can be viewed here. All credit card transactions are processed through SquareD’s gateway and are not stored or processed on our servers or in our records.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Retention Period

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose for which it was gathered, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Cookies

Like many sites, we use Cookies to speed your navigation of our site and to track your usage of the site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most internet browsers are initially set-up to accept cookies. You can set your browsers to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you may not be able to accept or use portions of the site.

 

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation – CASL Act

The CASL Legislation sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. When you fill out one of the forms on our website or elect to join our newsletter we may collect your email address to send you information, respond to your inquiry and/or other requests or questions. To be in accordance with CASL, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Clearly identify ourselves with our address and telephone number.
  • Provide you with an Unsubscribe mechanism.
  • Provide truth in advertising. Our message will not be false or misleading in any way.

If at anytime, you want to Unsubscribe to our newsletter, you may do so by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of our Newsletter.

API’s

Straydog utilizes the following API’s on our site, all of which are GDPR Compliant

GDPR Compliance

Under the rules and regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, we have taken the necessary steps to be compliant with the regulation by:

  • Having this Privacy Policy clearly accessible on our website.
  • Ensuring that our contact forms and newsletter sign-up on our site are compliant by providing our website users with knowledge that they are agreeing to our Privacy Policy when using our site and our forms and by having clearly marked options for Opting-out of any email correspondence.
  • By using a SSL certificate on our site.
  • Ensuring that all of the API’s on our site are also compliant

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Straydog Design Inc.
910 3rd Street
West Vancouver, BC V7T 2J3
Canada
thelab@straydogbranding.com.


This Privacy Policy was last update, May 29, 2018

Related Projects